Homeshield Coating Homeshield Coating

 

HSC - Request a survey   Request a FREE survey          HSC - Contact us   Contact Us

 

 

FREEPHONE 0800 587 4056

Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm

 

 

 

Homeshield Coating Ltd - your privacy

Homeshield will take care and protect your privacy and any personal information you supply us via this website and any other means of communication. Homeshield holds a Data Protection License issued by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Registration reference: Z3010029.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Homeshield Coating Limited, 33-34 Phoenix Business Park, Telford Street, Newport NP19 0LW under the website; www.homeshield.co.uk.

 

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

 

This policy is effective from 1st February 2019.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Homeshield Coating Limited.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on the user’s computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:


Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.
Processing of your personal data


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically and on paper file.

 

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is : Z3010029


On our website we only ask for your name, email, post code and telephone number. This is to make sure we can provide you with the best service we can. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right of access;
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Data security and protection


We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

 

Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are done so through our own systems and we do not use an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) at any time.

 

Questions or issues


If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data that we hold for you. Please contact (01633) 235930


If you wish for all the information we hold for you to be removed please email the following email address enq@homeshield.co.uk with the reference “Data Removal” the data we hold for you will be fully deleted in accordance with GDPR.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

 

Homeshield Coating Ltd

Units 33-34 Phoenix Business Park

Telford Street, Newport

NP19 0LW

VAT No. GB799555744

 

Telephone: (01633) 235930 (4 lines)
Installations: (01633) 235931

Email: enq@homeshield.co.uk